Thursday, January 1, 2009

Goodbye 2008, Hello 2009

Tada,... Its 2009... Happy new year to all fellow bloggers, and just in time for my new year resolutions...

Image017

Here are the 46 of them...

  1. Thank God for something beautiful every single day
  2. Stop feeling guilty about wanting to buy expensive branded things
  3. Learn about Maldivian history
  4. Document my family tree
  5. Remember to charge my cell phone
  6. Stay true to myself
  7. Drink more water
  8. Say more I love you’s
  9. Be more healthy
  10. Wear beautiful colorful clothes that make me feel good every day
  11. Remind everyone I meet that they are beautiful, amazing, and a wonder of creation
  12. Surprise my family and friends with special good things
  13. Hang wind chimes
  14. Remember to call family and friends on their birthdays
  15. Say "thank you" to all those that have blessed me with their lives and friendships
  16. Find my artistic eye again
  17. Become more financially responsible
  18. Eat more veggies and fruits
  19. Make more friends
  20. Get through a whole year without missing a birthday
  21. Find someone inspiring and strike up a friendship
  22. Read all the books I already own
  23. Start a scrapbook
  24. Renew some old friendships
  25. Write thank you notes
  26. Call 2 good friends per week
  27. Laugh a lot more
  28. Comment on people's blogs
  29. Call Grandma once a month
  30. Train myself not to assume that someone asking a question is testing to see if I get the "right" answer.
  31. Save more money
  32. Spend less money
  33. Listen more
  34. Become more organized
  35. Clean out my clothes closet
  36. Write in the diary everyday
  37. Do the 999 challenge in Library things
  38. Write 3 happy things about each day
  39. Blog regularly
  40. Scrap and create more often
  41. Go with the baby steps
  42. Be clean and Tidy
  43. Not spend too much time near computer
  44. Recite Quran daily
  45. Pray 5 times
  46. Plan ahead

And i also have planned my life list, a list of things I wanna do before I die... And a list of 17 things to do when I turn 17(that's next month), yay...

I might not be able to update my blog regularly till 13th, firstly cos last month's Internet bill is a little bit high( actually very high) and so mom has been lecturing me about it , Duh... You know how moms are... And she wouldn't change it to Unlimited, cos she thinks it would affect my studies, just the same reason she won't get cable TV... Arrgh..And secondly cos, I have Jan exams and I need to get ready, But I'll miss you guys...

And, I can't wait for mom to get a baby, It's so near.. She was supposed for labor on 25th Dec, but now it's 2nd Jan, whatever, I'll keep you posted when the baby comes... Yeah... Im gonna be a big big sister.. and Muntha's gonna be the lil big sister..hehe

And I have a crush on someone... OMG... I donno whether it's a crush or anything, but he's been a friend since March... and a good one... So let's name him Pete..

Right now, life's great, and all im doing is watching films, You won't believe how many films i've watched in Last two weeks...Let's see

  1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (I found it really boring, Eww)
  2. Zaxk and Miri make a Porno (Stupid one, and Zack, Eww... A waste of few hours of my life)
  3. Ghajini ( loved it, Eventhough i don't like Jia.. Asin was so cute, and it was amazing, how Amir remembers by writing and stuff... I recommend this to everyone... )
  4. Wild Child ( Loved it, Emma was cute and the usual high school one)
  5. Angus, thongs and perfect snogging ( Cute movie, teenage girl stuff)
  6. Sorry Bhai (One of the best movies, lovely and amazing story, and great location... Two thumbs up... )
  7. Twilight (Liked it, not that much, but it was strange... Kinda crazy, likes Edward's hair style)
  8. Role Models (Not that good.. )
  9. Rab ne bana di Jodi (Great.. Loved Suri, Raj, and Anushka... Loved all songs, especially the one with lost of other stars.. Phir milenge, chalte chalte)
  10. Perfect Man ( loves holly, Amy, Zoe and her mom, and the fact that holly's a blogger... Yippee)
  11. Annie ( A Disney musical movie... Nice concept, and lovely songs )
  12. Freaky Friday (another Lindsay Lohan movie... But it was Ok...)
  13. Peter Pan ( hated this, hate Wendy... the only thing good was tink, but the person who play tink, is so not fit for a tink... )

Hmm, 13 movies, not bad... And how many math lessons I have done... None... hehe... Tells me I should really work hard...

Shayan 1

And, last night was a total disaster...Dhontha (a cousin), who lives nearby, called and asked me to take Shayan( my nephew) to my place, since she was going to hospital, so the whole night everyone at home had to make him stop crying... And he didn't stop, so by 11:30, we had to take him home...That's Shayan (Aan) in the pic...I wonder what will happen when mom will get a baby... *thinkin*

Well, that's all for now, but once again a happy new year... Ciao

10 comments:

  1. Merry Annual First Day of 2009 :] good luck in completing le resolutionz ingey XD

    ReplyDelete
  2. happi new year...
    whoa gurll wat a list.. gud luck...
    ummiiieess and have mooreee fuuunnn

    ReplyDelete
  3. yeah lilly,, i was gonna say the same thing.. "whoa girl, what a post!!" gud luck with your list!! happy new year..

    ReplyDelete
  4. happy new year!! goood ur exam n that list. ur mom is really v understanding hehehe.

    ReplyDelete
  5. hei dear..i cud be lil late to say this..but happy new year to u :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. oh myy... thats a BIGGGG list you've got there girl! but 'luck.. an heii.. is your nephew called shayan :O i cant biliv it.. thats that real spellin' of my name too.. lol. Guss I've got a boy name then..as if anybody cares dho..:P I think he looks really cute.. adios then (:

    ReplyDelete
  7. shaha this is really amazing..
    i m glad i somehow came across this one.. :)keep it up

    ReplyDelete
  8. @Muuthish...
    hehe, thankuu

    @Lilly, Pempe...
    Yeah, dhigu listeh dho.. =P, and thanks...

    @dhiboy...
    Thanks

    @Maroon...
    yeah, understanding, hehe.. Thankx...

    @Shooting star...
    hehe, thanks, ur not late.. =D

    @Shaayan...
    yah, his name's shayan, and it's ok... hehe...Thanks

    @ Silent tears...
    Thanks

    @manaaf...
    thankyou so much.. =D

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to comment. I try to reply to every comment personally. Have a good day!